Dalmatian is a smart, Loyal dog breed with a sly sense of humor. The Dalmatian’s pet delightful, eye-catching spots of black or liver adorn one of the most distinctive coats in the animal kingdom. This dog was originally bred to guard horses and coaches, and some of the old protective instinct remains. Reserved and dignified, Dals can be aloof with strangers and are dependable watchdogs.

Also Check Out : AMERICAN BULL DOG, And TOY POODLE !

IMPORTANT STATS

  • Life expectancy: 11 – 13 years
  • Origin: Croatia
  • Temperament: Dignified, smart ,outgoing
  • Height: Male: 19–24 Inches, Female: 19–23 Inches
  • Weight: Male: 45–70  pounds, Female: 43–65 pounds
  • Colors: White .black, liver, lemon, or tricolor spots do appear in occasion
  • Group: working Group

 

 MAJOR CHARACTERISTICS

Other names
Carriage Dog, Spotted Coach ,Leopard Carriage, Firehouse, Plum Pudding Dog.
Coat: Smooth & short
Litter size average 6 to 18 pups maybe larger
Life span 10-18 years

 

DALMATIAN DOG

Dalmatians are highly energetic, playful and sensitive dogs. He’s a pierrot and will do anything to make you laugh. This breed has a tendency to greet people with a big, happy smile. These dogs are loyal to their family and good with children, although some Dalmatian experts caution that the breed may be too energetic for very small children.

These dogs are built for efficiency at the trot and great endurance, and their movement should be steady and effortless. This dog is strong, active athletes with great stamina—a wonderful partner for runners and hikers.

 

DALMATIAN TEMPERAMENT AND APPEARANCE

  • He is a smart dog with a sly sense of humor, and will do his best to make you laugh.
  •  Dalmatians breed with a sly sense of humor, and will do his best to make you laugh.
  • Early socialization to other dogs, cats and other small pets, children, and adults is a must.
  • Born to run, he is a high-energy dog with an endless capacity for exercise.
  • These dog need daily exercise or they will become bored and destructive.
  • Friendly toward Strangers.
  • Dalmatian is an excellent watchdog, alert to everything going on around him. If he sees something interesting, he’ll want you to know about it.
  • Dog expression is alert and intelligent; the coat short and sleek.
  • He can make a wonderful active playmate for children.

DALMATIAN HEALTH AND CARE

  • Life expectation 11 to 13 years.
  • They Brushing frequently and thoroughly can help to keep shedding under control, but Dalmatians will shed.
  • He needs training to help make them well-mannered members of the family. Dalmatians can be headstrong, so without consistent, firm training you could end up with an unmanageable adult.
  • These are mostly healthy, but like all breeds, they’re prone to certain health conditions.
  • He has a unique urinary tract system which makes them susceptible to the formation of urinary tract stones.
  • Among the health problems in this breed,he is a unique uric acid metabolism that predisposes them to stones anywhere in the urinary tract.
  • Dalmatians are also prone to genetic deafness.
  • They are also prone to allergies, skin conditions, eye problems and laryngeal paralysis.

GALLERY

 

Also Check Out : AMERICAN BULL DOG, And TOY POODLE !