TOY POODLE

Toy Poodle is among the Poodles which are in formal dog breeds. Toy Poodle are the most intelligent dog breeds after Border Collie. The toy poodle is an active, intelligent and elegant dog, squarely built, and well proportioned. The eyes should be very dark, oval in shape, and have an alert and intelligent expression. The ears should fold over close to the head, set at, or slightly below, eye level. The coat should be of naturally curly texture, dense throughout, although most have a lion-cut or other, similarly shaven look.

Also Check : Top 10 Small Dog Breeds, Dog Breeds Best For Cold Weather, and Top 10 Best Family Dogs Around The World.

TOY POODLE IMPORTANT STATS

  • Life expectancy:  12 – 15 years
  • Origin: Germany, France
  • TemperamentFaithful, Trainable, Instinctual
  • Height24 – 28 cm (Large Adult, At the withers)
  • Weight15 to 17 pounds
  • Colors: Sable, Black & White, Blue, Silver, Grey, Brown, Red
  • Group:  Non-Sporting Group

 

MAJOR CHARACTERISTICS

Other names
  • Pudelhund
  • Caniche
Coat: curly
Litter size average 3 pups
Life span12-15 years

 

 

TEMPERAMENT AND APPEARANCE

  • Toy Poodle is a highly intelligent, energetic, and sociable dog breeds
  • Require both physical and intellectual activities for dog.
  • Reserved and a little aloof with strangers upon first introduction, but after a while should slowly reveal a warm and personable disposition once the dog realizes the new person is trustworthy and means no harm.
  • The dog eyes should be very dark, oval in shape, and have an alert and intelligent expression.
  • The dog ears should fold over close to the head, set at, or slightly below, eye level.
  • The coat should be of naturally curly texture, dense throughout, although most have a lion-cut or other, similarly shaven look.
  • Snappy, vicious behavior is considered a serious fault in the breeds.

 

HEALTH AND CARE

  • Life expectation is 12 to 15 years.

Some of the more common health problems Toy Poodle suffers from include:

  • Gastric Dilitation Volvulus
  • Addison’s disease
  • Ear infections
  • kidney failure

 

Also Check : Top 10 Small Dog Breeds, Dog Breeds Best For Cold Weather, and Top 10 Best Family Dogs Around The World.