Alaskan malamute is most beautiful large and powerful sturdy body built for stamina and strength dog breed. It is oldest dog breeds in the world. These dog are originally bred to weight-pulling. Today, this attractive breed is very popular among family pets. Alaskan malamute dogs also have a thick and colorful coat.

Also Check : The German Shepherd , Rottweiler , Top 10 Small Dog Breeds, Dog Breeds Best For Cold Weather, and Top 10 Best Family Dogs Around The World.

IMPORTANT STATS

  • Life expectancy: 10 – 14 years
  • Origin: United States
  • Temperament: Affectionate, Loyal,Playful
  • Height: Male: 21–25 Inches, Female: 19–23 Inches
  • Weight: Male: 80–85  pounds, Female: 70–80 pounds
  • Colors: variations of color
  • Group: working Group

 MAJOR CHARACTERISTICS

Other names
Mal, Mally
Coat: Harsh
Litter size average 3 to 4 pups maybe larger
Life span 10-14 years

ALASKAN MALAMUTE DOG

It is a family oriented dog. To become a good family pet the malamute breed demands proper training and early socialization. The Alaskan malamutes are very friendly. So, that they are not suitable as watchdogs. But they are extremely loyal to family members. The malamutes also great with children and other pets.

When you first see an Alaskan Malamute, it’s easy to be impressed by their large stature, wolf-like facial markings, and huge plumed tail waving at you. Normally it’s often believed that Malamutes are part wolf.

ALASKAN MALAMUTE TEMPERAMENT AND APPEARANCE

  • An affectionate companion and also a family dog
  • Outgoing and also a friendly personality.
  • Good with children and also a Playful and energetic.
  • Beautiful, Large, strong, and also athletic, with lots of stamina in cooler climates.
  • Nesed a lot of activity and mental stimulation to avoid boredom vices.
  • Early obedience training and socialization is recommended.
  • She loves her daily exercise, but also enjoys just hanging out with her family.
  • Males Dog are very vocal and may howl, but they don’t bark a lot.Fine-boned, elegant, easy to carry, doesn’t take up much space.
  • An affectionate companion and family dog.
  • Also loyal and also loving companion.

ALASKAN MALAMUTE HEALTH AND CARE

  • Life expectation is 11 to 15 years.
  • In this breed the major health concern is joint disease, such as hip and elbow dysplasia, which cause lameness and pain and can require expensive surgery.
  • The second worrisome problem is serious eye diseases in this breed, especially hereditary cataracts, which can occur in Malamute puppies and adults.
  • Dental disease is the most common chronic problem in malamutes pets, affecting 80% of all dogs by age two.
  • Needs malamute to be brushed regularly to keep coat mat-free.
  • Likes to dig.
  • Obesity can be a significant health problem in Alaskan Malamutes.
  • It is a serious disease that may cause or worsen joint problem.

GALLERY

Also Check : The German Shepherd , Rottweiler , Top 10 Small Dog Breeds, Dog Breeds Best For Cold Weather, and Top 10 Best Family Dogs Around The World.